• Jaime Brandhorst

    Jaime Brandhorst

    Enrollment Counselor

    Hometown: Littleton, Colorado

    Education: B.S. Exercise Science (Metropolitan State University of Denver)

    Favorite Verse: "Never stop praying. Be thankful in all circumstances, for this is God's will for you" 1 Thessalonians 5:16-18

    Hobbies: I love being outside and enjoying God's beautiful creation. From hiking in the mountains in the summer to snowboarding in the winter I take advantage of every opportunity. I also enjoy spending time with my friends and family.

    Before I came to CCU: After completion of my college degree I felt compelled to look in to higher education. I felt that God was leading me to this institution and I have never been more thankful. CCU has given me a great opportunity to not only grow individually but spiritually as well. I am really excited about being a part of CCU and helping make an impact on students while they lay the foundation for the rest of their lives. .

    College Fairs and High School Visits

    Alaska:

    October 19: Anchorage NACCAP — 1:00-3:00 p.m.

    October 19: Anchorage OEA Fair — 2:00-5:00 p.m.

    October 20: Anchorage OEA Fair — 9:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

    October 21: East Anchorage High School — 8 a.m. 

    October 21: Bartlett High School — 11:00 a.m.

    October 21: Grace Christian — 12:00 p.m.

    October 22: Cook Inlet Academy — 8:00 a.m.

    October 22: Kenai Central High School — 10:00 a.m.

    Indiana:

    October 26: Sherwood Oaks Christian Church Youth Group

    October 27: Bloomington North High School — 7:00 a.m.

    October 27: Bloomington South High School — 10:55-12:35 p.m.

    October 27: Greenwood Community High School — 1:00 p.m.

    October 27: Reception at home in Bloomington — 5:00-7:00 p.m.

    October 28: North Central High School — 8:00 a.m.

    October 28: Ben Davis High School — 10:00 a.m.

    Illinois:

    October 6: Chicago West College Fair — 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    October 7: Bremen High School — 9:00 a.m.

    October 7:  Amos Alonzo Stagg High School — 10:30 a.m.

    October 7: Alan B. Shepard HS — 12:20-12:50 p.m.

    October 7: Oak Forest High School — 1:00-2:00 p.m.

    October 7: Carl Sandburg High School — 2:15-3:00 p.m.

    October 7: Chicago South College Fair — 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    October 8: Rockford NACCAP —  11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

    October 8: Elgin NACCAP — 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    October 9: Wheaton Academy—  11:00-12:00 p.m.

    October 9: Rolling Meadows High School — 1:30 p.m.

    October 9: Aurora NACCAP—  6:30-8:30 p.m.

    October 12: Edgewood Baptist Church Youth Group — 5:00-7:30 p.m.

    October 13: Church Visits

    October 14: Cornerstone High School — 9:00 a.m.

    October 14: Centennial High School — 11:45-1 p.m.

    October 14: Bloomington Normal NACCAP — 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    October 15: Bloomington High School — 11:00-1:00 p.m.

    October 15: Chicago North NACCAP Fair — 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    Iowa:

    October 28: Church Visit Des Moines 

    October 29: Cedar Valley Christian High School — 8:00 a.m.

    October 29: C amanche High School — 11:00-12:30 p.m.

    October 29: Newton Church of the Way Youth Group — 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    October 30: Roosevelt High School — 8:00-9:15 a.m.

    October 30: Des Moines Christian School — 9:40 a.m.

    October 30: North High School Visit — 11:08-11:47 a.m.

    Michigan:

    September 22: West Michigan Lutheran School — 8:00 a.m.

    September 22: Unity Christian School — 10:00 a.m.

    September 22: Calvin Christian High School — 1:00 p.m.

    September 22: Grand Rapids NACCAP — 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    September 23: Southfield Christian College Fair — 8:00-9:00 a.m.

    September 23: Baptist Park School — 12:00 p.m.

    September 23: Sterling NACCAP — 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    September 24: Portage Northern High School — 8:40 a.m.

    September 24: Zeeland High School — 10:45-11:30 a.m.

    September 24: Holland Christian Academy — 12:00 p.m.

    September 24: Grandville High School — 1:40 p.m.

    September 24: Reception at Brick Road Pizza Company (Grand Rapids) — 5:00-7:30 p.m.

    September25: Lutheran High School — 9:40 a.m.

    September 25: Farmington High School — 12-1:15 p.m.

    September 25: Novi NACCAP Fair — 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    Minnesota:

    September 29: Eagan High School — 1:00 p.m.

    September 29: Reception at Latuff’s Pizzeria (Plymouth, MN) —  5:00-7:30 p.m.

    September 30: Maranata Christian Academy — 7:00 a.m.

    September 30: Edina High School — 9:00 a.m.

    September 30: Totino Grace School — 10:30-12:30 p.m.

    September 30: Maple Grove High School — 1:30 p.m.

    October 1: Fergus Falls High School — 10:00 a.m.

    October 1: Chanhassen High School — 2:00-3:00 p.m.

    October 1: North Haven Church Youth Group Night — 7:30-9:30 p.m.

    October 2: Providence Academy — 8:00 a.m.

    October 2: Wayzata High School — 10:00 a.m.

    October 2: Eden Prairie High School — 2:00 p.m.

    October 2: Minneapolis NACCAP — 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    October 3: Mahtomedi Senior High School — 8:00-10:00 a.m.

    Ohio:

    September 14: Cincinnati NACAC Fair — 1:00-4:00 p.m.

    September 15: Westerville High School — 9:15 a.m.

    September 15: Jerome High School — 1:00-2:00 p.m.

    September 15: Columbus NACCAP Fair — 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    September 16: Alter High School — 9:00 a.m.

    September 16: Piquia Christian Church

    September 16: Centerville High School — 12:00 p.m.

    September 16: Dayton NACCAP Fair — 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    September 17: Westerville Senior High School — 9:00 a.m.

    September17:Temple Christian High School — 12:00-1:00 p.m.

    September 17: Community Bible Church — 2:00 p.m.

    September 17: Mansfield NACCAP Fair — 6:30  p.m.-8:30 p.m.

    September 18: Cuyahoga Falls Senior High — 9:00 a.m.

    September 18: Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy —  12:00  p.m.

    September 18: Cuyahoga Falls NACCAP Fair — 6:30-8:30 p.m.

    Wisconsin:

    November 3: Reception at Mia’s Pizza in Waukesha, Wisconsin — 5:00-8:00 p.m.

    November 4: Destiny High School — 8:00 a.m. 

    November 4: Burlington High School — 11:17 a.m.-12:47—p.m.

    November 5: Bay Port High School — 10:00 a.m.- 1:00 p.m.

    November 5: North Eastern Wisconsin Lutheran High School — 2:00-3:00 p.m.

    November 5: Eastbrook Church Youth Group — 7:00-8:30 p.m.  

    Go Beyond Home